Programme

Friday – 9th July 2010
14:00 – 22:00 Opening hours of the Event Office (EC)
14:00 – 22:00 Arrival of Teams – Accreditation and Accommodation
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner


Saturday – 10th July 2010
08:00 – 10:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 22:00 Opening hours of the Event Office (EC)
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:00 – 17:00 Sprint Model Event (River Cávado Park - Montalegre)
15:00 Deadline for Sprint competition entries
18:00 – 19:00 Team Leaders Meeting
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner


Sunday – 11th July 2010
06:30 – 07:30 Breakfast
07:15 – 08:15 Departure to sprint event (30-45 minutes by car from the event center)
07:30 – 12:00 Opening hours of the Event Office at the Sprint Arena
08:30 Pre-start quarantine zone deadline
09:00 – 11:00 Urban Sprint Final (Chaves - Stadium and Historic Centre)
11:00 - Flower ceremony at the Arena
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:00 – 22:00 Opening hours of the Event Office (EC)
16:30 – 18:30 Opening ceremony and Sprint Prize giving ceremony
18:30 – 21:30 Dinner
21:30 – 22:00 Team Leaders Meeting

Monday – 12th July 2010
08:00 – 10:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 22:00 Opening hours of the Event Office (EC)
10:00 – 17:00 Forest Model Event (Boticas, 30-45 minutes by car from the event center)
12:00 – 15:00 Lunch
13:00 Deadline for Middle competition entries
18:00 – 19:00 Team Leaders Meeting
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner


Tuesday – 13th July 2010
07:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 22:00 Opening hours of the Event Office (EC)
09:45 Pre-start quarantine zone deadline
10:00 – 15:00 Middle Distance Final (River Cávado Park)
14:00 Flower ceremony at the Arena
13:00 – 16:00 Lunch
15:00 Deadline for Long Distance Qualification competition entries
15:00 – 18:00 Open Event – Middle Distance
18:30 – 19:00 Middle Distance Prize giving ceremony
19:00 – 20:00 Team Leaders Meeting
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner


Wednesday – 14th July 2010
07:00 – 08:30 Breakfast
08:00 – 10:00 Departure to Long Distance Qualification event (at least one hour by car from the event center - Avelelas/Chaves)
09:00 – 15:00 Opening hours of the Event Office at the Arena
10:30 – 15:00 Long Distance Qualification / Prologue (Avelelas/Chaves)
12:30 – 15:30 Lunch at the Arena
17:00 – 22:00 Opening hours of the Event Office (EC)
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner

Thursday – 15th July 2010
08:00 – 10:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 22:00 Opening hours of the Event Office (EC)
10:00 – 13:00 Tourist tour
11:00 – 15:00 Open Event – Long Distance (at least one hour by car from the event center)
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:00 – 17:00 Tourist tour
18:00 – 19:00 Team Leaders Meeting
19:00 Deadline for Relay Competition entries
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner


Friday – 16th July 2010
06:30 – 08:30 Breakfast
08:00 – 15:00 Opening hours of the Event Office at the Arena
09:00 – 15:00 Long Distance Final (15-20 minutes by car from the event center - Morgade)
12:00 – 15:00 Lunch at the Arena
14:00 Flower ceremony at the Arena
14:30 – 18:00 Long Distance Final B (Morgade)
17:00 – 22:00 Opening hours of the Event Office (EC)
18:30 – 19:00 Long Distance Prize giving ceremony
19:00 – 20:00 Team Leaders Meeting
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner


Saturday – 17th July 2010
07:30 – 09:30 Breakfast
09:00 – 15:00 Opening hours of the Event Office at the Arena
10:00 – 15:00 Relay Event (Montalegre)
13:30 Flower ceremony at the Arena
12:30 – 15:30 Lunch
15:00 – 18:00 Open Event – Middle Distance
15:00 – 20:00 Opening hours of the Event Office (EC)
20:00 – 23:00 Relay Prize giving ceremony, Closing Ceremony and Banquet


Sunday – 18th July 2010
08:00 – 10:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 12:00 Opening hours of the Event Office (EC)
09:00 – 12:00 Departure of Teams
12:00 Closing of the Event


 


 







Sprint Final (morning)

Open Ceremonyz

 

Organizers

Institutional Partners

Media Partner

Web Partner

Sponsors